Monument record MDR10258 - Gomersal Colliery (site of), Gomersal Lane, Dronfield

• (Victorian - 1850 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Victorian - 1874 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Gomersal Colliery is shown on the 1st ed. 25" OS map of 1876, with a kiln and a shaft being named and a tip being depicted. (1) It is not shown on the Parliamentary Enclosure map of 1846 and presumably therefore was not sunk until after that date. (2) It was apparently no longer in use by the end of the century as the site is marked as 'Old Coal Pit' and 'Gomersal Farm'. It is not clear whether the farm was present, but not named, in 1876. (3) At least one beehive coke oven survives on the site, partly covered by a shale tip. It is possible that one or two more ovens are buried under spoil and other debris. (4)