Building record MDR10263 - Former Boot and Shoe Factory, Burton Road, Derby

• (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1870 AD to 1950 AD?)

Full Description

Boot and Shoe Factory, Burton Road. Three storey block fronting Burton Road on the corner of Spa Lane with ornate brick detailing and a slate pitched roof. Two further ranges continue down Spa Lane each of two storeys, plain bricks, with stone heads and sills and gable-ended slate roofs. Established in c.1870 by James Forman, boot and shoe manufacturer. The main part is currently in use by a manufacturer of ladies underwear. (1) Three storey late 19th century factory building, formerly Clemson’s boot and shoe manufactory. It has a slate roof with elaborate projecting eaves courses and brick molded hoods to the second floor windows, which are replacement uPVC windows. The first floor has original windows, although some have been boarded over. Those on Spa Lane are twin sashes and those on the front elevation are with a semi-circular headed top sash. (2)