Listed Building record MDR10274 - Road-side railings, Duffield Road, Derby

• (Victorian to Edwardian - 1875 AD to 1910 AD)

Full Description

Road-side Railings, Duffield Road. Railings of cast-iron standards linked by rail and spiked iron chains of c.1880 by Chartres & Sons, Eng. Derby. Set on raised wall along pavement edge some 380 yards in length. There are other listed iron bollards and railings on North Parade, Ashbourne Road, College Place, etc. (1) Grade II listed wall and railings, constructed circa 1905. Stone retaining wall to elevated portion of pavement at side of roadway and extending north some 380 yds from the junction with Belper Road. Rises from north end to a height at the centre of 6ft, reducing to 2ft 6in at south end. Surmounted by tapered, knob-headed cast iron standards linked by single rail and spiked iron chain. (2)