Monument record MDR10280 - Former Masson Works, Litchurch Lane, Derby

• (Former Type) (Victorian to Late 20th Century - 1863 AD to 1982 AD?)

Full Description

Masson Works, Litchurch Lane. Residual buildings of the former works of Fletcher Stewart Ltd, manufacturers of sugar processing machinery. George Fletcher was a friend and pupil of George Stephenson, the railway engineer, and moved to Derby from London in 1863 to set up a larger works. The manufacturing facilities were sold in 1982 and are now in other use. A 5 hp Grasshopper steam engine built c.1850 by the firm, was transferred to the Derby works and is now on working display in Derby Industrial Museum. (1)