Monument record MDR10285 - Engineering works, Colombo Street/Shaftesbury Street, Derby

Full Description

Leys Malleable Castings Co. Ltd. Little remains of the former Ley's works apart from the Mess Room on the corner of Colombo Street and Shaftesbury Street, the Company's office in Colombo Street and some modern workshops alongside the main Derby-Birmingham line now in mixed use. The Mess Room is brick with stone dressings and has a projecting entrance porch and slate roof. It was a recreational facility for both Leys and its associated company, Ewart Chainbelt Ltd. Now in use for manufacturing purposes. Colombo House is adjacent to the Mess Room: it is brick with a slate roof and a gabled classical entrance. Datestone '1925' on the west side wall. Now in another firm's office use. Leys works was established in 1880 by Francis Ley who had previously worked for Andrew Handyside & Co. Soon after developing the works he secured the sole British right to manufacture the American-designed Ewart's drive chain belts and a separate works facility was developed alongside the Leys factory. Ewart's Chainbelt Ltd continues as a separate going concern. (1) Ley's Foundry. Neo-classical office building with a distinct corporate flavour, but well-detailed and with a good classical entrance aedicule. Built 1933-34 to designs of W F Richardson for Sir Henry Ley, 2nd Baronet. (2) Colombo House (former Ley's foundary). Former headquarters of Ley’s foundry, including offices and mess hall. Built between 1933-34 to the designs of W. F. Richardson in a Renaissance style, with stone dressings and substantial brick boundary wall with cast iron railings and gates still in situ. Impressive stone doorcase at entrance with broken scrolled pediment with swag between. Architect was formerly of MacPherson & Richardson. The offices were built for Sir Henry Ley, 2nd Bt. Sir Francis Ley, who had established malleable castings foundry on Osmaston Road in 1874, became an apprentice to Andrew Handyside. These offices are a surviving reminder of large scale industry in Derby which no longer exists. (3)