Monument record MDR10286 - Rolls Royce Ltd, Nightingale Road, Derby

Full Description

Rolls Royce Ltd, Nightingale Road. Henry Royce brought his motor car manufactory to Derby in 1907-8. Original works of eleven bays workshops with north light roofs. Built by Andrew Handyside Co., Derby. Much of this still survives within the greatly enlarged works. Aero engines developed from 1910s. Car making was discontinued at Derby in 1939. (1) Nightingale Road, Rolls-Royce No. 1 shop. This is a most important building in terms of the firm's history, and is considered to be an essential adjunct to the later main office block of 1911-12. It was built in 1907, and saw the first production of cars on the site; it has been in constant use ever since. (2) Motor car factory offices, 1912, by R Weston and Son for Rolls Royce, with alterations of 1938 by Arthur Eaton and Son. It consists of a steel-framed structure behind red brick, terracotta and Portland stone with a slated north-light roof. Significant elements of the building survive in good condition, notably the main façade, which carries the company name, the entrance hall, the board room and porte-cochere. (3)