Building record MDR10296 - Castlefields Mill, Canal Street, Derby

• (Former Type) (Georgian to Mid 20th Century - 1830 AD to 1950 AD?)
  • (Former Type) (Georgian to Mid 20th Century - 1830 AD to 1950 AD)

Full Description

Castlefields Mill, Canal Street. Four storey brick mill with slate roof with stone windows and sills, dating from the 1830s. Originally served by a branch of the Derby Canal. The mill is of fire-resistant construction with cast-iron columns, iron beams and segmental brick arches above. Close by on the western side stands the original two storey Counting House with the integral mill manager's house at the rear. The mill was built for Stevenson and Turner, silk throwsters. The complex has now been converted to offices. (1) Three storey brick mill building with regular windows under flat gauged rubbed brick arches with associated two storey, simply designed Regency range of buildings with hipped slate roofs. Built 1836-1837 for silk throwers Stevenson and Turner. The other buildings on site include the counting house and the mill manager’s house. (2) The local listing includes a photograph of the building which shows four storeys, not three as the listing text states. (3)