Building record MDR10297 - Chaddesden Works, Nottingham Road, Derby

• (Former Type) (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1895 AD to 1950 AD?)
  • (Former Type) (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Full Description

William Fletcher & Sons, Chaddesden Works, Nottingham Road. Two storey brick mill with slate roof end-on to Nottingham Road and extending down to the boundary line of the former Derby Canal. William Fletcher established this lace works in c.1900 having parted from his brother Thomas in 1897. The Company closed in 1968 and the premises are now [in 2003] occupied by a packaging business. (1) In 1899 William Fletcher, having split with his brother and set up with his sons, purchased a former foundry on Nottingham Road and here established lace making. By the end of 1910 the enterprise had been equipped with 47 222-inch Jardine go-through machines and 46 plain net machines, and had designing and draughting, cotton and artificial silk doubling departments, repair and maintenance shops and a Nottingham warehouse. Houses were also built for the workers [see SMR 32365] and in 1904 a Works Institute was erected [SMR 32366]. In the early 1900s 135 people were working in the factory and this was later increased to over 250. In 1955 the firm still had 47 Levers machines and employed 54 male and 12 female workers. It closed down in 1968. (2).