Building record MDR10310 - 2 Cheapside, Derby

Full Description

Framework Knitting Top-shop, Bold Lane. Two end windows survive of the original second floor long window, infilled with brickwork, on a building on the corner of Cheapside. This is the only known remaining trace in the city of the top-shop/workshops housing 170 or more frames in 1790. More were in the surrounding villages. (1) No 2 Cheapside is a four-storey building with a parapet and has two later casement windows with keyblocks and channelled lintels; moulded wood eaves, slates. There is a weavers' loft to the Bold Lane elevation. (2)