Listed Building record MDR10313 - Printing works, 42-3 Irongate, Derby

Full Description

42-43 Irongate. Bemrose & Co. William Bemrose started his printing works in the building on corner with Sadler Gate in 1827 (now occupied by Lloyds bank). From gaining substantial printing contracts with the growing Midland Railway, including timetables and tickets, he established a new works in 1854 near the station. From then the firm continued to expand. (1) Nos. 42 and 43 Iron Gate, including No 4 Sadler Gate is a grade 2 listed building. It was originally built in the 18th century from red brick. It is 3 storeys with 5 windows to each of the top two storeys, with late C19 moulded stone or stucco cornices. The 1st storey windows have keyblocks and there are moulded dog-eared surrounds to all. The building has stone quoins and plain eaves replacing a former moulded cornice with parapet. The rusticated modern bank front is of sympathetic design. The return side is long with 5 windows, each with flat brick arched end keyblocks. (2)