Listed Building record MDR10316 - Toll house, 315 Burton Road, Derby

• (Former Type) (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD to 1850 AD)

Full Description

Toll House, No. 315 Burton Road. Two storey rendered brick toll house of plain rectangular box shape. Early nineteenth century origin, located at Windmill Field Gate on the Derby to Burton on Trent turnpike of 1753. (1) The listed building description gives a date of 'early to mid-19th century'. Map evidence suggests the latter. The toll house is shown on a map of Derby dated 1852 as 'Windmill Field Gate' (2); however, Sanderson's map of 1835 indicates a toll bar slightly closer to Derby. Unfortunately, it is right at the limits of Sanderson's map, which does not include the site of No. 315. (3).