Listed Building record MDR10319 - Former tramway offices, Victoria Street, Derby

• (Former Type) (Edwardian to Mid 20th Century - 1903 AD to 1950 AD?)
  • (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1950 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Tramway Offices, Victoria Street. Brick, French Renaissance style offices built in 1903 to designs by J Ward to coincide with the opening of the electric tramcar system in Derby. Domed with copper cupola. Now the main city post office. (1) The Former Tramway Offices were built in 1903 with late 20th century alterations. They were designed by Alexander MacPherson for the Derby Tramway Co. and built by Messrs Ford & Co. from red brick with ashlar banding and ashlar dressings, plain tile roofs and a polished marble plinth. It is 4 storeys high with an irregular façade, the ground floor has been altered and is under a projecting canopy. There is the original doorway in a deeply chamfered ashlar surround topped with an oval overlight and to the right a small casement window in an ashlar surround. The left end has a canted corner with a panelled door in an ashlar surround and a 2-light overlight and plaque inscribed TRAMWAY OFFICE topped by a pediment with a circular opening. The upper section has a canted bay window topped with an octagonal tower and copper domed roof. The main façade has a-set back balcony and above is a hipped roof with an octagonal cupola. The gable has ashlar coping and scroll kneelers with a segment pediment at the apex with a deeply set plaque inscribed 1903. The building was later converted into a Post Office. (2)