Monument record MDR10325 - Canal bridge, Railway Terrace, Derby

Full Description

Canal Bridge, Railway Terrace. A separate bridge was needed to take the North Midland line north of Derby Station over the line of the Derby Canal because of the different level from the river crossing. On the east side, the original form of the bridge with a flat deck of iron bearing on masonry walls with distinctive stone pillars and cappings survives; the west side was widened in 1862. A wide tow path edged with stonework survives on the north side; at the north east corner of the pillar can be seen a number of grooves cut by years of tow ropes being pulled round the corner. (1)