Listed Building record MDR10327 - Former grain warehouse, Mansfield Road, Derby

• (Former Type) (Victorian to Late 20th Century - 1860 AD to 1990 AD)

Full Description

Grain Warehouse, Mansfield Road. Four storey red brick with ashlar dressings with slate gabled roof with distinctive dentilled eaves and end-gables. Built in the 1860s as part of the St Mary's goods yard complex and converted to offices in the 1990s. Now St Katherine's House. (1) The Grain Warehouse was built between 1861-2 from red brick with ashlar and red brick dressings and slate roofs with dentilated brick eaves and ashlar coped gables, and a single gable brick chimney stack. There are identical east and west facades of 5 bays with a recessed centre bay and end bays. There is a round headed central window with rusticated ashlar head, flanked by single doorways, each with double plank doors under segment heads with rusticated ashlar heads. Each of the projecting bays is stopped by a shallow pediment. The interior retains wooden flooring supported on cast iron columns, with various internal hoists still intact. This building was probably designed for the Midland Railway by Thompson and Fryer. (2)