Listed Building record MDR10328 - Former Town Goods Shed, Mansfield Road, Derby

• (Former Type) (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1860 AD to 1950 AD?)

Full Description

Town Goods Shed, Mansfield Road. Single storey brick structure with ashlar dressings with a slate roof projecting as a canopy along the two sides supported on large ornamental cast-iron brackets. Again dates from the 1860s. In multiple occupancy and now known as St Thomas's. (1) The Goods shed was built c. 1860 from red brick with red brick and ashlar dressings and a slate roof with over hanging eaves. It is single storey, with a triple ridge roof running north-south. The north and south fronts each have a central train entrance divided into 3 by square cast iron columns. There are identical east and west fronts which have alternating groups of 3 round headed windows and large loading entrances. The projecting protective roof is supported on 28 cast iron brackets decorated with 4 decreasing circles. The south front entrance is flanked by projecting lower office wings both with round headed windows and doors. This building was probably designed for the Midland Railway by Thompson and Fryer. (2)