Building record MDR10329 - Former stables, Caesar Street, Derby

• (Victorian to Edwardian - 1900 AD to 1910 AD)

Full Description

Stables, Caesar Street. Range of eight brick stables surviving from the Midland Railway's St Mary's goods yard, built between 1900 and 1910. (1) A desk-based assessment carried out prior to the development of this site for apartments noted that the building had most recently been used as a site office and that it was constructed of brick with a king post roof. The plan at that time was to retain the building and convert it into carports by removing some of the brickwork. Presumably this has since been carried out. (2)