Listed Building record MDR10341 - Midland Hotel, Midland Road, Derby

Full Description

Midland Hotel. Three storey brick with stone dressings, window surrounds, corner quoins and string course, with slate roof. Built in 1841 to designs of Francis Thompson as a speculative venture by Thomas Jackson, the principal contractor for the railway buildings and tri-junct station. It is the oldest surviving purpose-built railway hotel. (1) The Midland Hotel was built in 1842, by Francis Thompson from brick with stone dressings. The principal façade is 3 storeys with 7 bays, the outer ones advanced a little and with even quoins left and right. All the window are sashes in simple moulded stone frames. The 1st floor windows have balconies, those of the centre bays are blind. There is a stone band at ground floor level, a moulded stone band at 1st floor sill level and a big stone cornice beneath the 2nd floor along with a stone blocking course. In the outer bays the ground floor windows are tripartite, the 1st floor windows coupled beneath a cornice and the 2nd floor windows triplets. On the return in Midland Road a single-storeyed block of c. 1930 links the two 5-storeyed 3-bay wings. (2)