Building record MDR10350 - LMSR Research Department, London Road, Derby

Full Description

LMSR Research Department, London Road. Three storey building opened in 1935: brick with long rows of windows; carrying the initials 'LMS' in bold elongated letters over the entrance. This is the pioneer building in the extensive railway research complex on London Road which includes the Railway Technical Centre (SK 367343) and the LMSR School of Transport (SK 372343). All are now in the hands of private companies following the privatisation of British Rail in 1994. (1) London Road, Wilmorton, former LMS Technical Laboratories, Test Room and Workshop. Harold John Connal was the architect;, the date was 1935; the contractor was Greenwood of Mansfield; fittings by F Jackson of Manchester, Midland and Scottish Railway Co. A good muscular Moderne piece, very much of its time. (2) Former London Midland and Scottish Railway Research building, designed in a Modern style by company architect Harold John Connal of Derby and constructed in 1935. Three storey steel and concrete framed brick building with near continuous glazing on two levels and strong horizontal emphasis overall. Stone canopy over recessed entrance with ‘LMS’ elongated lettering. This was the pioneer building in the extensive railway research complex on the east side of London Road. It was opened in 1935 by Lord Rutherford, physicist and chemist and a pioneer in atomic nuclear work. Used primarily as chemistry labs for the railway. (3)