Listed Building record MDR10358 - Handyside Arch Birdge, over the River Derwent, Derby

• (Former Type) (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1880 AD to 1950 AD?)

Full Description

River Derwent Bridge. Unusual design of bridge by Andrew Handyside & Co, taking the Great Northern Railway Derbyshire Extension Railway over the River Derwent. The track deck is partly hung from the lattice construction bow arches over the centre section and supported on the arch at the ends towards the stone abutments. The bridge is on the skew so the bow arches are at a staggered alignment. Now a pedestrian footway. (1) This former railway bridge (now confined to pedestrian traffic) was built in 1878 by Andrew Handyside and Company, Ironfounders of Derby, as was the bridge spanning Friar Gate (qv). It is an interesting structure, the deck which formerly carried the track is hung from steel segmental arches of lattice construction with a span of some 130 ft. There are stone abutments and parapet walls at the sides. (2)