Monument record MDR10360 - Gas Works (site of), Cavendish Street, Derby

Full Description

Gas Works, Cavendish Street. A small section of the brick wall of the former Derby Gas & Coke Company's (1820) Cavendish Street works with three pierced arches through it, has been retained as a symbolic reminder. (1) The 1st edition OS 25" map of c. 1880 shows the Gas Works occupying the site as mapped. (2) The Board of Health map of 1852 shows the Gas Works at that time occupying only the south-eastern part of the mapped area, with the north-westerly part occupied by Cavendish Street Mills (Silk). (3)