Monument record MDR10361 - Gas lighting column, Museum Square, Wardwick, Derby

• (Victorian - 1880 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Gas Lighting Column, Museum Square, Wardwick. Cast-iron column with square lantern with inward sloping panels, ubiquitous in the late nineteenth century. Re-located in this position for interest and accompanied by three modern reproductions. (1) Iron lamp standard outside Derby Museum, SK 3504 3627. Cast iron lamp standard with elaborate motif by Andrew Handyside of Duke Street. See John Heath "Iron Street Furniture", Derbys Life Vol.44 No.7, 1979, p47 (2) Late 19th C cast iron gas lamp standard with 18” lantern on fluted shaft and panelled plinth. Double ladder arms, lantern 10’ off pavement. (3)