Monument record MDR10366 - Corporation Works Depot, Nottingham Road, Derby

• (Edwardian - 1902 AD to 1902 AD)
  • (Edwardian - 1902 AD to 1903 AD)

Full Description

Corporation Works Depot, Nottingham Road. Two storey brick building of 1902 with stepped gables and tiled roof built on part of the Corporation's 'Stone Yard'. On the west side is a short tower with a green copper-clad conical roof and a finial above rising to a weather vane with a trotting horse design. (1) Former stables, built circa 1902-3 by J Ward, assisted by George Widdows, for the local authority. Red brick with blue brick plinth and blue clay tile roof. Central range and two wings flanking a courtyard. Clock tower on central range with weather vane in the shape of a horse by John Smith of Derby. (2)