Listed Building record MDR10367 - Market Hall, Market Place, Derby

Full Description

Market Hall, Market Place. Standing to the rear of the Guildhall. Lofty spacious tunnel vault of cast-iron arches and ribs with central lantern light; cast-iron columns carry gallery all round. Brick walls with cast-iron windows. Built 1864, designed by Robert Thorburn, Borough Surveyor - completed by his successor Edwin Thompson. Ironwork by J. Haywood's Phoenix Foundry, Derby. (1) A grade II listed market hall built in 1864 by the architect Thorburn. It was later altered by Thompson. It stands at rear of the Guildhall [SMR 32512]. It is built of red brick with stone dressings; and has semi-circular headed windows in arched recesses. The centre slightly projects and is of rusticated stone with a blind arch at each side and arched doorway at the centre. The sides have stone-coped brick parapets and centre a moulded cornice and open balustrade. An impressive interior has good iron and glass barrel-vaulted roof with a central lantern light. (2) The Market Hall was built in 1864 to replace a former open market. It is a lofty and spacious tunnel vaulted space supported by cast iron ribs and arches springing from an iron colonnade and gallery. The designer was Borough Surveyor Robert Thorburn, modified, after structural weaknesses had been noted, by his successor Edwin Thompson. The Derby-made ironwork was from J & G Haywood's Phoenix Foundry. (3)