Listed Building record MDR10369 - Railway housing, Railway Terrace etc., Derby

Full Description

Railway Terrace. Railway housing built 1841-2 opposite the tri-junct station by the North Midland Railway. The architect was Francis Thompson and the contractor Thomas Jackson of Pimlico. In its complete form the village formed a triangle bounded by North Street, Midland Place and Railway Terrace plus Leeds Place and Sheffield Place within. Of the original 92 houses, 57 remain and are two storey brick with Welsh slate roofs. The larger frontage houses have stone features such as door hoods. (1) Nos. 13 to 61 Calvert Street were built in 1842. They are a long terrace of 2-storey red-brick cottages with cellars, slate roofs and brick chimneys with cornices. There is an Ashlar plinth cut down below the doorways to form stone steps. The doorways are paired. No. 13 includes an unusual concave end wall. There is one window to each storey which are generally sashes with glazing bars and stuccoed sills. The doors and windows have gauged red-brick arches. No. 13 has shop front with cornice and pilasters. (2) Nos. 1-7 Midland Place is a grade II listed terrace of railway workers accommodation. The terrace was built in 1842 and designed by the architect Francis Thompson. It is built of red brick with slate roofs; and has ashlar plinths and a stone band at first floor level. There is also decorative brick treatment to coped parapets and to chimney cornices. It is of two storeys and cellars. Generally the houses have two windows each, but No. 2 has four windows. The windows are sashes with glazing bars,and the doorcases are stone with small flat hoods on brackets and pilasters, with four-panelled doors and fanlights. (3) Nos. 2-15 Railway Terrace form two terraces of grade II listed railway workers accommodation, built in 1842 by the architect Francis Thompson. They are two storey red-brick houses with cellars, as above. There are seven windows to Nos. 2 and 3 jointly, with a central passage on the ground floor; and two windows to each of Nos. 4 to 15. The terrace has stuccoed sills and gauged brick arches; and sashes, some with glazing bars. It has stone doorcases with cornices, and a frieze with triglyphs and stone jambs. The doorways also have stone steps, and four-panelled doors with fanlights. Nos. 2 and 3 have single central doorcases, the remainder paired. No. 15 has wrought iron bracket at corner of first floor. (4) Nos. 1-11 Leeds Place is a grade II listed terrace of railway workers accommodation, similar to the terraces listed above. Although all were built as cottages, Nos. 1, 2, 3 and 4 were converted subsequently to form the Midland Railway Ticket Printing Office. The ground floor has two shop fronts with simple cornice pilasters and centre doors to each. There is a passage between Nos. 4 and 5. The first floor retains four sashes with glazing bars. (5) Nos. 1-8 Sheffield Place is a grade II listed U-shaped terrace of railway workers accommodation. The terrace is similar to those listed above, except that the centre breaks forward to form a polygonal feature with one central window on the ground floor and one window on both angled flanks at first floor level. (6) The Loco Sports Club forms part of a group of grade II listed railway workers accommodation. It is part of the same terrace block as Nos. 1 and 2 Midland Place (see above). The building has modern casements in former sash spaces. It has a rounded corner with a former shop front, a wooden cornice, pilasters and a corner entrance. There is a bricked-up doorway on Calvert Street with stone hood on brackets. (7)