Monument record MDR10373 - Mile post, Chellaston Road, Alvaston, Derby

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Mile Post, Alvaston. Triangular cast-iron mile post on the line of the former Derby-Ashby turnpike bearing the legend ' 2 1/2 miles Swarkeston' on its left side and '3 miles Derby' on the right. Raised plate at the foot 'J. Haywood Phoenix Foundry Derby'. This is an accurate replica replacement in 1997 by Chellaston Local History Society - the original was damaged by an accident. (1) A photograph of this milepost shows one side as 'SWARKE- / STONE / 2½ / MILES' and another as 'DERBY / 3 / MILES'. On the sloping triangular section at the top is 'ALVASTON' and at the bottom 'J HAYWOOD / PHOENIX FOUNDRY / DERBY'. (3)