Building record MDR10392 - Cellulose Works, Station Road, Spondon, Derby

Full Description

British Celanese, Station Road, Spondon. Works established as the British Celanese and Chemical Co in 1916 by the Dreyfus brothers to produce cellulose dope for aircraft fabric. Changed name to British Celanese in 1918 and began developing cellulose acetate (rayon) fibres. Production started in 1921. Cigarette filters were produced after 1955. Taken over by Courtaulds in 1957 and then by Akzo Nobel in 1998. Now called Acordis Acetate, producing cellulose fibres and flakes. (1) Examination of aerial photographs taken by the RAF in 1951 showed a number of air raid shelters on the southernmost part of the site. (2) The 4th edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of the 1930s shows numerous buildings across the whole site, linked by a network of railway lines. (3)