Listed Building record MDR10396 - Workshops, Darley Abbey, Derby

• (Stuart to Georgian - 1700 AD? to 1740 AD?)

Full Description

Workshops, Darley Abbey. Three storey five bay brick building, painted white, thought to have been the early nineteenth century estate workshops. (1) Early C18. Three storey, five bay, brick built industrial building, front painted white, corrugated sheet roof over early timber trusses. The front elevation has irregular openings with entrance at north end and loading door above, the rear elevation has four 42 pane cast iron casements. A building appears in this position on early C18 maps and the roof structure, where visible, would appear to be of this date. The property was described in sale particulars at the time of the break-up of the Evans estate in 1930 as the estate workshops comprising: workshop, adjoining store, loft over, yard with range of lean-to open shedding, two small store places. (2) Works at 13 Darley Street. This property is owned by Patterns (Anthony Attwood). Currently in use as an industrial workshop and plastering shop with offices on the first floor. The building retains a row of original cast-iron windows at ground level on the rear elevation. (3)