Building record MDR10398 - Former wood drying sheds, Old Lane, Darley Abbey, Derby

• (Former Type) (Victorian to Late 20th Century - 1850 AD? to 1968 AD?)

Full Description

Drying Shed, Old Lane, Darley Abbey. Tall, single storey structure formerly with slatted sides and roof. Filled in to make an enclosed building for modern usage. (1) Later 19th century development was concentrated to the east and south-east of the complex. By the time of the 1881 Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map it included … two large drying sheds, formerly with slatted sides (2) The mill closed in the late 1960s but still flourishes after a fashion, split up into smaller industrial units. (3) Coppice Barn. (Part of Listed Building DDR1709) Building purpose-built to store coppiced timber for turned products. Hipped Welsh slate roofs with generous overhang. Brick piers with rounded corners. Building originally designed with open sides, now filled with a variety of finishes. Half-slated roof is reported to be an original construction technique - ventilation possibly part of original design intention. Coppice Barn, L-shaped range. (Part of Listed Building DDR1415) L-shaped building 1846-1860. Building purpose-built to store coppiced timber for turned products. Hipped Welsh slate roofs with generous overhang. Brick piers with rounded corners. Building originally designed with open sides, infilled and part glazed in 1969. (4)