Building record MDR10405 - Cottage and Former Workshop, Old Lane, Darley Abbey, Derby

Full Description

Cottage and Workshop, Old Lane, Darley Abbey. A further seven bay section also dating from the 1790s under the same roof as Preparation Building and Cart Sheds (SMR32268), the western section being occupied by a cottage. (1) The mill closed in the late 1960s but still flourishes after a fashion, split up into smaller industrial units. (2) The Cottage and Workshop is a 7 bay building under the same roofline as the preparation building and probably dating from the 1790s. The westernmost 3 bays are occupied by a dwelling and the remainder by a workshop. There are a variety of windows, some sash frames, the others with cast-iron frames below shallow brick arched lintels. (3)