Building record MDR10406 - Former Bobbin Shop, Old Lane, Darley Abbey, Derby

• (Former Type) (Victorian to Late 20th Century - 1840 AD? to 1968 AD?)

• World Heritage Site

Full Description

Bobbin Shop, Old Lane, Darley Abbey. Four bay single storey building south of East Mill with a cast and wrought iron roof structure built about 1840. (1) The Bobbin Shop on the south side of East mill also preserves its original roof, probably dating from the 1840s or 1850s, and is associated with other small iron-roofed ranges. (2) The mill closed in the late 1960s but still flourishes after a fashion, split up into smaller industrial units. (3) Bobbin Shop. Single-storey brick-built range of mid 19th century origin. Although designed as well-lit buildings for turning bobbins on lathes, extensions and additions have obscured the original elevations. (4)