Building record MDR10407 - Former Sawmill and Workshops, Old Lane, Darley Abbey, Derby

• (Former Type) (Georgian to Late 20th Century - 1800 AD? to 1968 AD?)

Full Description

Sawmill and Workshops, Old Lane, Darley Abbey. Two storey gritstone with slate roof of two main phases: a seven bay section to the east with multi-paned windows, and a taller five bay building to the west with wide openings on lower floor and an external stone stair against the gable end. Early nineteenth century, enlarged in mid century. (1) Further surviving buildings of note were present by the middle of the 19th century: … the tall two-storeyed saw-mill range along the south-eastern perimeter of the site … (2) The mill closed in the late 1960s but still flourishes after a fashion, split up into smaller industrial units. (3) Sawmill & attached buildings. Two-storey range constructed entirely of gritstone with slate roofs. Built in several phases between 1811 and 1862. The western part is thought to have been the original sawmill. Eastern range of workshops with remains of cast-iron windows at first floor level. The floors have been largely removed. Taller building with large floor-to-ceiling heights and hipped slate roof with large overhanging eaves is the sawmill. Part stone and part timber flight of external steps to gable end, which incorporates an arched opening at ground level. Elements of roof structure may be missing from the eastern range. Loss of cross-tying (floor removed) may have contributed to bowing. (4)