Building record MDR10409 - Former Fire Station, Darley Abbey, Derby

Full Description

Fire Station, Darley Abbey. Four bay, single storey brick building of irregular plan with slate roof, located in the northern yard. Built in c.1820 and enlarged in the late nineteenth century. The original purpose is unknown, the Fire Station name being of late date. (1) A number of single-storey buildings incorporate iron roofs, of a variety of forms, probably dating from the 1820s or 1830s. They include the narrow building known as the Fire Station. (2) The mill closed in the late 1960s but still flourishes after a fashion, split up into smaller industrial units. (3) Former Fire Station building. Single storey building of 4 bays c.1840, original use unknown, but later adapted to become a fire station. One original opening to east elevation, all others remodelled. (4)