Listed Building record MDR10414 - 5-27 Mile Ash Lane, Darley Abbey, Derby

Full Description

Boar's Head Cotton Mill Complex and Associated Housing, Darley Abbey. Thomas Evans began the mill building programme in 1782, and in order to attract an adequate work force to his new enterprise he created a new village, complete with school and other amenities. The Workers Housing: built in 1795 are nos 5-27 (odd) Mile Ash Lane, a three storey terraced range of twelve houses in brick with slate roofs, built in mirror image pairs in plan sharing chimney stacks. (1) Nos. 5-27 Mile Ash Lane were built by the Evans Family in 1795-96. They are a 3 storey terraced range of twelve mill workers houses with slate roofs. The houses have segmental brick-arched lintels and sash windows generally with glazing bars. There is an angled brick header dentil course at eaves level and the houses were constructed as mirror image pairs in plan sharing a chimney-stack. They are sited at the main access point off the turnpike road from Derby into the settlement and built on a slight curve, the houses are stepped at each party wall to accommodate the sloping ground. (2)