Building record MDR10416 - 1-3 Old Lane, Darley Abbey, Derby

Full Description

Boar's Head Cotton Mill Complex and Associated Housing, Darley Abbey. Thomas Evans began the mill building programme in 1782, and in order to attract an adequate work force to his new enterprise he created a new village, complete with school and other amenities. The Workers Housing: Nos 1-3 Old Lane c.1820 form a terrace by the eastern gateway to the cotton mills. (1) Nos. 1 to 3 Old Lane were built by the Evans family. No. 1 is a tall, two bay, little altered mid 19th century cottage with original sash windows and contemporary rear outbuildings. It appears on an 1852 map. Nos. 2 and 3 are rendered and painted and were formerly single bay cottages. They were built by 1826. (2)