Building record MDR10417 - 3a and 4 Old Lane, Darley Abbey, Derby

Full Description

A three storey house within the boundaries of the north mill yard dating from late 18th to mid 19th century, much altered in the 20th century. It probably dates to 1792 and is shown on an 1811 map, and was built by the Evans family. Roughly square in plan, the house may formerly have been two (or even four) single bay dwellings but is now one house. It has timber sash-windows below shallow brick lintels, three bays, and is a three-storey brick built and slated dwelling with a delicately concave front and convex rear. It has latterly been used as an office and store and is much altered. The south-western front overlooks the approach to mill. Included for group value only, it is part of the complex of structures that forms part of the textile manufacturing site at Darley Abbey, which traded under the name of Boars Head Mills. The complex as an entity is exceptional in its completeness of survival, and displays important aspects of the development of fire-proofing technology for textile factories. The site forms part of the closely related network of pioneer textile manufacturing sites in the Derwent Valley; Thomas Evans was an associate of Richard Arkwright of Cromford and the Evans family was related by marriage to the Strutt family who had mills in Belper, Milford and Derby. Darley Abbey sits alongside these settlements in terms of both historic and architectural significance, the mill complex retains all of its major early buildings as well as the 19th century additions, many of which are distinguished by the use of iron roofs. (1) Boar's Head Cotton Mill Complex and Associated Housing, Darley Abbey. Thomas Evans began the mill building programme in 1782, and in order to attract an adequate work force to his new enterprise he created a new village, complete with school and other amenities. The Workers Housing: 4 Old Lane is square in plan and may date from 1792. (2)