Listed Building record MDR10419 - 1-14 Lavender Row, Darley Abbey, Derby

• (Georgian - 1800 AD? to 1800 AD?)
  • (Former Type) ? (Georgian - 1800 AD? to 1800 AD?)

Full Description

Boar's Head Cotton Mill Complex and Associated Housing, Darley Abbey. Thomas Evans began the mill building programme in 1782, and in order to attract an adequate work force to his new enterprise he created a new village, complete with school and other amenities. The Workers Housing: Nos 1-14 Lavender Row were built about 1800, three storey brick with slate roofs, stone sills and lintels and represent the last major provision of housing for the Evans workers during the period of expansion at the mill. (1) 7 Lavender Row is an early 19th century terrace house of three storeys built of brick, reputed to be one half of a former school, now a private house. Lavender Row consists only of a terrace of 14 houses, apparently all built at the same time, in 1800 "in the old brickyard", according to Mill accounts. They are arranged in three blocks to accommodate the rising ground: the block nearest Mile Ash Lane has four houses, the central block six, and the remaining block four again. Nos 7 and 8, in the middle of the central block, are differently arranged from all the other houses, having been allegedly built as a school. No.7 only was surveyed. (2) Lavender Row is a terraced range of mill workers houses built in the late 18th or early 19th century. The terrace is built from red brick, with part of the ground storey in engraved stucco, and slate roofs. The roof line is stepped as the range is built on sloping ground. There are 14 sash windows to each storey, plus one blocked to each story at No. 8, they generally have glazing bars and stone lintels, key blocks and sills. The doorways are plain with similar treatment to the windows. The eaves are dog-tooth. (3)