Building record MDR10425 - Probable Former Manager's House, Old Lane, Darley Abbey, Derby

• (Former Type) ? (Georgian to Late 20th Century - 1790 AD? to 1968 AD?)

Full Description

North-west of the Dyeing Shop stands what was probably a manager's house or similar. Of three bays and three storeys, it has been quite considerably altered, both inside and out, but the original form is largely recoverable. It is a plain building, but distinguished by a delicately concave front (and convex rear), a stylistic feature suggesting a date in the 1790s. … Its curved front was formerly continued by other buildings to the south, and the alignment is consistent with a watercourse passing along the front of the house and down the east side of Long Mill. (1) The mill closed in the late 1960s but still flourishes after a fashion, split up into smaller industrial units. (2) Mill Manager's House, Ellison's Metal products. Three-storey purpose-built brick house of c.1797, with concave front elevation and hipped roof. Its size and position suggest it was built for a mill manager or official. Central entrance hall and stair. Front elevation altered in 19th century to create separate ground floor access and second staircase. Windows to front elevation originally segmental brick arched openings, but first floor lintels replaced in timber in 19th century. (3)