Listed Building record MDR10433 - St Matthews House, Nos. 1-2 Brick Row, Derby

• (Georgian to Late 20th Century - 1826 AD to 1970 AD?)
  • (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 1970 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

St Matthews House, Nos. 1-2 Brick Row, Derby, built in 1826. 'In Brick Row, the School (C of E), built in 1826. Brick, of two storeys and nine bays, the end and central bays pedimented. The ground-floor windows are round-headed in arched recesses.' (1) 'The school, an elegantly proportioned and finely detailed classical building erected in 1826. The central floating pediment with its Whitehurst & Son clock is bold, as are the windows set in the blind arcade. The architect is unknown, unfortunately; it cost Walter Evans £3,000, so it was by no means cheap!' (2) 'Former St Matthew's School, Nos.1-2 Brick Row. School of 1826 endowed by Walter Evans built to replace the original school, which was in the attic of the Long Mill at the nearby mill complex. It was designed with houses at either end for the school mistress and school master. Brick-built with slate roofs in formal classical style with round-headed window in recessed panels, reminiscent of John Carr of York. Triangular pediments to end bays, and central pediment which houses clock. Probably replaced by the school to the west of the parish church in the 1970s.' (3) From the National Heritage List for England: '893/9/33 BRICK ROW 13-FEB-67 DARLEY ABBEY 1 AND 2 (Formerly listed as: BRICK ROW DARLEY ABBEY 1 AND 2) (Formerly listed as: BRICK ROW DARLEY ABBEY ST MATTHEWS CHURCH OF ENGLAND SCHOOL) GV II* Built in 1826 as school rooms, designed by Moses Wood of Nottingham. 9 bay, 2 storey, brick built, slated roof, with centre and projecting end pediments. Now converted to offices. EXTERNAL Arranged 1, 7, 1 with classrooms at ground floor and first floor in the centre and schoolhouses at either end. Ground floor door and window openings round headed and set in round headed recesses, sill band to first floor; stone cornice. Broad pediment in centre with clock made by John Whitehurst of Derby. Plain cast iron railings built off stone walls. INTERNAL Cast iron columns supporting upper floor, turret clock with one external dial and two internal ones - one serving each of the two schoolrooms. Commissioned by Walter Evans to replace school rooms in adjacent terrace. Very substantially complete in all its external detail and a fine example of a simple monumental school building. The C18 and C19 houses and schoolrooms in Darley Abbey built by various generations of the Evans family for their workers are of interest as a group to be compared with the Arkwright settlement at Cromford and the Strutt settlements at Belper and Milford. Listing NGR: SK3509338443.' (4)