Site record MDR10435 - Earthworks South-West of Manor Farm, Dethick

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

Earthworks are clearly visible in the field that lies to the south-west of Manor Farm and south-east of the church at Dethick. They form two rectangular terraces, with the west wall of the present garden of Manor Farm standing on a further earthwork/terrace. The outer earthwork appears to follow the line of a probable garden wall shown on a map of the lordship of 1635 and it is possible, therefore, that these earthworks represent the remains of a formal terraced garden, perhaps of 16th/17th century date. (1, 2)