Monument record MDR10436 - Darley House (site of), also known as Darley Hall and Darley Abbey

Full Description

The house called Darley Abbey was demolished in 1962. It was early 18th century, of seven bays with bays one and seven slightly projecting, the projections flanked by giant brick pilasters and the top parapeted. The central door with a Gibbs surround was reached by a pretty staircase with a wrought-iron balustrade. The south front was by Joseph Pickford of Derby, 1776, uncommonly well proportioned, with wide spaced windows. (1) Upon the dissolution of the monastery at Darley Abbey in 1538 the site was acquired by Robert Sachaverell who asset-stripped it before selling it on to Sir William West. West probably adapted the former Abbot's lodging as a capital mansion (as happened elsewhere in England) - hence the reasonable belief that the Abbey buildings must have underlain the site of the later hall, erected to a design by Francis Smith of Warwick in 1727 for Alderman William Woolley, son of the county's historian. In 1778 Robert Holden, having acquired the house and estate, had the former rebuilt by Joseph Pickford of Derby. Walter Evans (1764-1839) built a fine new house called Darley House (perhaps designed by his talented brother-in-law, William Strutt FRS) about 1790, but in about 1844 the Evans moved to Darley Hall. The last owner, Mrs Adelaide Evans, left the park (SMR32300) and the house to the town on her death on 1929. A photograph shows the building in 1952 when it was the Central School. Demolished by the Council in 1962. (2)