Site record MDR10437 - Darley Abbey Park, Darley Abbey, Derby

Full Description

Parkland originally associated with Darley Abbey/Hall (SMR 32299). In 1727 the park stretched to the north side of Bridge Gate and on the west to the crest of the hill, up which runs Duffield Road. In 1767 the park of St Helen's was carved out of it (SMR 32303) and in 1821 that of Derwent Bank (SMR 32302). In 1778 Robert Holden had the park landscaped by William Emes, a local follower of Capability Brown. It became a public park in 1929 when the last owner, Mrs Adelaide Evans, left it and the house to the town in her will. (1) Garden walls at former Darley Hall. Brick-built kitchen garden walls with flat stone copings that served the former Darley Hall. May be 18th century in origin. (2)