Find Spot record MDR1044 - Artefact scatter, north of Upper House Farm, Hartington Nether Quarter

Full Description

Flint scatter recovered from the plough soil by L B Cooper, in or before 1978, from c. SK 1847 5930 (field 7), SK 1847 5910 (field 8) and SK 1860 5930 (field 9) on the 1025' contour. A few waste flakes were also found at SK 1815 5965 (field 1). Field 1: One utilised chert blade, one tabular flint flake and two waste flakes. Field 7: One waste flake, two blades, one horse shoe scraper, one broken plano-convex ?knife. Fields 8/9 (which were mixed by quarry/clearance area): One core, 12 waste flakes, one blade, one utilised flake, one broken ?scraper, one parrot beaked burin. (1).