Listed Building record MDR10452 - The Elms (formerly The Poplars), Elvaston Lane, Alvaston, Derby

Full Description

Photograph caption: The Poplars is one of the important group of regency villas which still survive in and around Derby. It was built in the late 1820s on the corner of Elvaston Lane and Church Street. On the side of the house is visible a cast-iron decorative escutcheon bearing a lion rampant; it is still there. (1) It appears this building is on the corner of Elvaston Lane and Ellastone Gardens. (2) Ellastone Gardens is an early 19th century building of stucco with a stone base. It is 2 storeys high with sash windows (no glazing bars to ground storey) with stone bands and keyblocks. There is a central pillared porch with reeded columns ornamented with crossed ribbons, a canopy with a cornice and a glazed door with rectangular fanlight. The roof is hipped and built from slate tiles with plain overhanging eaves. The side elevation has an iron ornamental feature fixed to the wall with a shield of arms backed by crossed swords and a belt and with a lion rampant above. (3)