Building record MDR10453 - Thornhill, Kingsway, Derby

Full Description

Stuccoed regency villa built on Thorn Hill in 1821. Built by Alderman Richard Leaper (1759-1838) for Long Eaton mill pioneer Colonel John Trowell. Later became a residence for Oswald Mosley's aunts before being taken over by the adjacent Derby Lunatic Asylum. The NHS are currently owning the house and its fate hangs in the balance. (1) Two storey brick house and rendered in Roman Cement, grooved to resemble ashlar. The interior was relatively plain, partially following local traditions of such residences. The main staircase ran from the hall at right angles, a top-lit dog-leg, turning in an apse on the north side. The house was demolished, unlisted in 2006 to make way for a new housing development. (2)