Monument record MDR10455 - Flint and pottery, immediately west of Markland Grips, Elmton

Full Description

SK 507752 Markland Grips, Flint Material. An amount of flint was collected by L B Cooper and C R Hart in 1979, from a field outside the Iron Age hillfort. The material comprised a core scraper, a core and 5 utilised flakes. (1) During fieldwalking of the field centred at SK 508752 in December 1984/January 1985, one leaf arrowhead fragment, three single end flake scrapers, one double side flake scraper, one circular flake scraper with all-round retouch, one flake scraper fragment, 2 cores, 44 flakes and 35 fragments of miscellaneous waste were collected. Pottery finds included 17 Romano-British sherds (13 of grey ware, 2 Derbyshire ware and 2 Samian). There were also four medieval pottery sherds, and a large number of post-medieval and modern sherds. The field is adjacent to and outside the ramparts of Markland Grips hillfort and partly occupies the site of the demolished outer ramparts. (2, 3)