Monument record MDR10458 - Chaddesden Hall and outbuildings (site of), Chaddesden, Derby

• (Stuart to Early 20th Century - 1626 AD? to 1926 AD?)
  • (Georgian to Early 20th Century - 1720 AD? to 1926 AD?)

Full Description

By 1626 the Wilmots from Derby had built their hall …. The Wilmots replaced their house in the 1720s but sold up in 1926 when the hall was destroyed and much of their estate and parkland [SMR 32318] became available for 'redevelopment'. (1) Chaddesden Hall was built about 1727 for Sir Edward Wilmot, 1st Bt., and described by Hutton as "an elegant house". Photographs show it to have been constructed of brick with stone dressings and with a flat roof. The Wilmots left the house after the death of Gen. Sir Henry Wilmot, VC, and disposed of it to Derby Corporation between the wars, whereupon it was demolished 'with that authority's customary alacrity' and a housing estate built over the park. (2) Late 19th century OS maps show a range of buildings to the north-west of the Hall, presumably outbuildings such as stables and a coach-house. (3)