Building record MDR10460 - Chellaston School, School Lane, Chellaston, Derby

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1878 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

A mixed Board School was erected in Chellaston in 1878 at a cost of £2,000, for 150 children. … both house and school survive today, one as a private residence the other as Chellaston Infants School. (1) Dated 19th century. 2 storey, redbrick, tiled roofs, two colours, hipped, gabled with half hipped front, barge boards to gable, quatrefoil ends. Casement windows, mullioned at front, with stone heads providing haunched seating for brick arches of red and blue bricks over. 2 course blue bricks still course at first floor, blue brick patterns below, gable front projects forward. (2)