Monument record MDR10469 - Ridge and Furrow, Sinfin Golf Course, Derby

Full Description

The surface corrugations of ridge-and-furrow arable cultivation are extensively preserved on the golf course. They form part of a well preserved ancient landscape relating to a settlement arguably dating back to Anglo-Saxon times. (1) Trent & Peak Archaeological Unit was contracted by Severn Trent Water Ltd to undertake a watching brief during improvements to the sewage infrastructure at Sinfin Municipal Golf Course between November 2004 and April 2005. Extensive ridge and furrow earthworks preserved across the golf course form part of a well-preserved ancient landscape. A detailed topographic survey of the ridge and furrow enabled reinstatement of the original profile after completion of the ground works. Finds from the watching brief were limited to a substantial amount of post-medieval/modern material, and a flint flake and heat-affected stone from a possible remnant of buried soil. (2)