Building record MDR10470 - Former Cottons Farm, Sinfin Golf Course, Derby

• (Former Type) (Victorian to Early 20th Century - 1848 AD? to 1923 AD?)
  • (Former Type) (Victorian - 1850 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The golf shop at Sinfin Golf Course occupies part of the farmhouse and ancillary buildings of Cottons Farm. On inspection, the current surviving buildings appear to be 19th century, and comparison with Tithe and OS maps suggests a construction date of 1848 to the 1880s. (1) 'By the later seventeenth century the land at Cottons was owned and farmed by the Radfords, and it was Edwin Radford who sold the freehold … around 1920 to Derby Corporation, who let out the farm as a tenanted small holding, adapting most of the remainder of the estate as Derby's first municipal golf course, opened … 1923. The rest went for council houses'. (2) Early 19th century farm buildings. With large extension of circa 1850, now derelict. 2 storey farm building, most recently used as offices. Red brick, stone dressings. Slate roof. Sliding sash windows. Good large original farm outbuilding to rear, also in a poor state of repair.