Monument record MDR10471 - Deserted medieval village, Sinfin Golf Course, Derby

Full Description

'Codetune' is mentioned in Domesday Book as a berewick of Melbourne, but it later disappeared, only Cottons Farm remaining. Now a golf-course. (1) The Domesday manor of Codetune, meaning 'Cod(d)a's Farm' is believed to be the origin of the name 'Cotton Farm'. Between 1157 and 1330, variants of the name are recorded, including 'Codington', meaning the settlement of the people of Cod(d)a. 'Cotton' is recorded in use from 1357 until at least 1545 and implies a continuing estate and, presumably, settlement. The Enclosure map of 1769 shows that at some point before then the land of Codetune had become part of Normanton. The original settlement may have been located in the general area of Cotton Farm, while the two fish ponds shown to the north-east and north-west of the farm on the Tithe Map of 1846 could perhaps be regarded as a relic of the medieval settlement. (2) Trent & Peak Archaeological Unit was contracted by Severn Trent Water Ltd to undertake a watching brief during improvements to the sewage infrastructure at Sinfin Municipal Golf Course between November 2004 and April 2005. Finds from the watching brief were limited to a substantial amount of post-medieval/modern material, and a flint flake and heat-affected stone from a possible remnant of buried soil. (3)